How Unripped works

Unripped tracks factory-sealed trading card product, in four parts:

Catalog#

Every sealed trading card product Target.com sells itself, grouped by game and set, newest set first. Target.com prices are checked daily and market prices twice a day.

The multiple#

The sticker on a card is the market price divided by Target.com’s price: 2.5× means it sells for two and a half times what Target charges. Yellow stickers are double or more; the grey ones are under. Fees and shipping are not deducted.

A product with only presale or launch-week prices, or no market price at all, shows a dash instead. Some of the catalog sits at a dash right now.

Where the numbers come from#

Third-party sellers#

Target.com also hosts marketplace sellers, whose listings look like Target's own and often cost several times retail. Every product is checked against Target's “sold and shipped by” label. Marketplace listings never enter the catalog, the counts, or anything you copy out.

A TCIN nobody has pasted before goes on your list marked not checked yet. It is looked up within about fifteen minutes, then either joins the catalog or is flagged. Flagged listings stay out for good.

Spotted early#

Products sometimes appear in Target's systems weeks before they get a page. A reliable monitor reports one and it shows for a week under Spotted early with the source named. Name, price and date are as reported, not confirmed by Target, and it joins the catalog when the page appears. You can add one to your list meanwhile.

Market#

Market lists every sealed product in the sets we track, whether or not Target sells it, at its TCGplayer market price.

Signals#

A product with 90 days of history, past its launch window, gets one signal from its 30-day change and its 30- and 90-day averages.

We replayed these rules over 31,319 weekly readings of $20+ products, February 2024 to September 2026, and compared each with the price 30 and 90 days later (median change):

SignalReadings30 days laterHigher after 30 days90 days later
All readings31,319+3.1%71%+11.9%
Heating up2,930+7.4%80%+17.2%
Rising8,542+5.3%83%+16.4%
Bouncing back116+4.7%72%+15.1%
Steady15,938+2.1%68%+9.8%
Rolling over195+2.3%57%+7.3%
Cooling1,922+0.3%51%+7.4%
Falling4770.0%50%+7.4%
Too new to rate1,199−1.9%43%−1.1%

Most of that period was a rising market, and there is no sales volume behind it. A signal describes the market. It is not advice to buy or sell.

Portfolio#

Signed in with Discord, Portfolio values what you hold at today's market price. Only you can see it.

Drops#

Drops is the next Target.com drop and every one before it. The note comes from Poke Snipes, usually the evening before.

Notifications#

Signed in, Notifications lets you choose what the site tells you: a drop being posted, a reminder 15 minutes before it goes live, a Portfolio price target reached, a Portfolio summary, and changes to products on your list. Everything is off until you turn it on.

Your data#

Sending a list to Poke Snipes#

One click copies your list as a /submit command and opens Poke Snipes' #item-requests channel. Poke Snipes is a Discord community that posts Target drop times and runs a checkout bot; the channel is members-only, so join on Discord first.